Privacy Policy

iSelect Privacy Collection Notice – Health Insurance

 

Thanks for using our services! We’re committed to protecting your personal information. Here we explain how iSelect Limited (ABN 48 124 302 932) and its group companies (together, iSelect or we) handle the personal information you give us when you use our Health Insurance comparison service.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we generally collect and handle personal information. You can find it at www.iselect.com.au.

  1. What we collect and how we collect it

We provide a Health Insurance Comparison Service which allows you to:

  • compare different health insurance policies; and
  • apply for and purchase a health insurance policy directly from a health insurance provider.

We operate our Health Insurance Comparison Service online and through our call centre. When you use our Comparison Service, we collect details such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number. We also collect information about your family circumstances, and pre-existing health conditions and general health care needs to provide you with a comparison of policies that meet your needs. If you decide to buy a product through us, we’ll collect additional information including your payment details and Medicare status.

If we need you to give us personal information about another person, it’s important that you let the person know we have collected their information and that they can ask to access and correct the information we hold about them.

If you don’t provide us with the information we need, or if you provide us with incorrect or incomplete information, then we may not be able to provide you with our Comparison Service or help you to purchase a Health Insurance policy.

We may collect information from other companies who provide comparison services who have referred you to us.

  1. Why we collect personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so that we can:

  • provide you with our Comparison Service;
  • assess whether a particular policy meets your health care needs;
  • determine how government rebates, surcharges and health cover loadings affect you;
  • determine your eligibility for and fulfil any special offer you’ve redeemed in connection with your purchase;
  • verify your identity and manage any enquiries or complaints you have after you’ve purchased a policy through us;
  • improve our understanding of your interests in relation to our services and offers, including improving our data analytics capability to provide our customers with better comparisons;
  • conduct research and perform surveys to improve our understanding about your experience and views on health insurance;
  • monitor our service for quality control and training purposes;
  • manage our internal financial management and accounting; and
  • ensure we meet our legal obligations.
  1. Direct Marketing & Opting Out

We use personal information to inform you about products and offers that we think you may be interested in, including special offers, promotions and events. We may do this by email, telephone, SMS or social media.

If you don’t want to receive any marketing material from us, you can opt-out by:

  • Clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in an email you’ve received;
  • Sending us a request by email to unsubscribe@iselect.com.au;
  • Calling us on 13 19 20; or
  • writing to the Privacy Officer, iSelect Ltd, 294 Bay Road, Cheltenham, Vic 3192.
  1. Who we share your personal information with

If you decide to buy a particular Health Insurance policy, we’ll share your information with the health insurance provider so that we can complete the sale. If the health insurance provider contacts you directly, they may provide us with information collected from you.

We use service providers to help us provide the Comparison Services. We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and that they only use it for the purposes in this Notice.

These service providers help us by:

  • operating a call centre that allows us to provide our Comparison Service during extended hours;
  • providing us with software so that we can run comparisons,
  • keeping records related to our Comparison Service and any sale if you decide to buy through us;
  • monitoring our telephone calls for quality control and training purposes so we can keep improving our customer service;
  • providing us with our office management software, such as email;
  • providing us with software that supports communication between our IT systems, including Australian-hosted cloud services; and
  • supporting our electronic direct marketing activities, such as sending our marketing emails.

Some of the service providers are located overseas. This means we may disclose personal information to overseas providers who are located in Fiji, South Africa, and the United States.

We also share your personal information with other companies within the iSelect group for the purposes we’ve already mentioned.

  1. Got a question or complaint?

Our Privacy Policy has up-to-date information about how you can get access to, and ask us to correct, your personal information. It also explains how to lodge a complaint if you’re not happy with how we’ve managed your personal information.

Feb 2019

Privacy Policy – Billy Sumo

 

Effective Date April 01 2017
Upside.Digital
ACN: 139 669 248
ABN: 65 139 669 248

Commitment to Protect your Privacy

Upside.Digital respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.
Our Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect personal information, what we use it for, and to whom and when we disclose it.
We will treat your personal information as per our requirement to do so ascertained by the Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy laws that are in force in Australia.

What Type Of Personal Information Do We Collect About You?

We collect personal information from you when you request to receive further information from an advertiser. Upside.Digital collects data about you, your interests and subjects you select to receive communications about. Upside.Digital intends to only send relevant targeted messages to subscribers that have requested to receive them
The information we collect about you includes the following(but is not limited to): your name; address; phone number; email address; year of birth; gender; family size including children and pets; Your type of mobile phone; personal income; employment situation; online shopping habits; interests.

Our web server will also collect the following information from you
Your Internet service provider’s address; The number of users who visit the website; The date and time of each visit; The pages accessed; The type of browser used.
We will not be identifying individual users from this information and the reason to collect it is for business statistics only.
If we need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient such as an advertiser or data warehouse:
who is not in Australia or who is not the entity or the individual then we will make reasonable steps to ensure the Australian Privacy Policy is adhered to in relation to your personal information.

Why we collect Personal Information and what is it used for?

Upside.Digital collects data about you, your interests and the subjects you may like to receive communications about. We also use the information:

  1. To enable us to enter you into our contest draw and reward the correct prize winner.
  2. So advertisers you select can communicate with you. Marketing communication can be by email, post, over the phone, SMS/MMS and door-to-door canvassing, depending on which contact channel information you have chosen;
  3. For security and risk management purposes;
  4. To enable us to provide you with information about additional products, services and offers;
  5. To provide to third parties to enable them to give you information about any products, services or offers you may have requested.
  6. To enable us to improve the quality of our products and services and to develop additional products and services, and for staff training and quality assurance purposes;
  7. Where a third party has an interest in acquiring part or all of the company, or providing any form of financial accommodation to the company;
  8. To improve the quality and quantity of information on our website;
  9. Marketing analysis.

You accept that where information is provided to or from any person or organisation other than Upside.Digital, that they have accepted to adhere to Australian Privacy Policies, and it is their obligation to follow these principles, but Upside.Digital may not have sighted these policies. You accept that you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information with that understanding.
You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time simply by selecting the unsubscribe link of any one of our emails communications. Please see individual contest terms and conditions for further information.

How we hold and disclose your Personal Information

Upside.Digital and/or its third party suppliers hold your personal information on secure servers. This information is stored in secure servers in Australia and USA.
We disclose personal information to our advertisers, customers, third party agents, directors, employees and contractors only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this Privacy Policy.
We don’t disclose personal data to overseas recipients but it is kept in secure servers in Australia and USA.
We will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent unless required to do so by law.

Who owns Upside.Digital Data?

Data collected from Upside.Digital websites remain the property of Upside.Digital.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of computer code which remains on your computer and contains information which helps us identify your browser and previous information viewed in relation to our service.
When you visit our website the cookie records certain details including the date, time and advertising content. None of the information in the cookie contains personally identifiable information about you.
If you do not want us to use cookies then you can easily stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not allow cookies to be used some or all of our website might not be accessible to you.
By using our website you consent to us sharing a hashed, anonymous, readable version of your email with our partner Service Providers who will drop a cookie on your browser for the purpose of improving the relevance of online advertising and content by third parties that are unaffiliated with our website.
By subscribing to this website you agree that we and our partners may use cookies for marketing and other purposes.

How do you contact Upside.Digital to Amend, delete, unsubscribe or get access to your Personal Information

We try to ensure that all information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
Under the Australian Privacy Policy you have the right to view or change any personal information that Upside.Digital holds about you. If you want to correct data about you as you believe the data we hold is incorrect or you want to request the deletion of your personal information from our database or you simply require access to any personal information that we hold about you, then you should inform us and we will make every reasonable efforts to provide it and, if required, correct it.
If you would like to unsubscribe at any time you may simply click the hyperlink located at the bottom of all Upside.Digital branded mailings.
Any enquiries or requests should be in writing to: Privacy Officer, Upside.Digital, Level 5, 502/22 Central Avenue, Manly, NSW, 2095, Australia.

Security and retention policies

Upside.Digital is committed to ensuring the security of the information we hold about you. We will always try to ensure that we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If Upside.Digital no longer needs the information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy and/or de-identify the information, unless this is required to be retained to comply with any legal requirements.
Upside.Digital has no control over information that may be transmitted over the internet, so therefore cannot guarantee its safety whilst in transit.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint or provide any comments on our Privacy Policy please contact us on either: info@upside.digital or +612 9114 6715 or write to us at The Privacy Officer, Upside.Digital, Level 5, 502/22 Central Avenue, Manly, NSW, 2095, Australia.
The Privacy Officer will act upon all substantiated complaints or comments made on the privacy policy by return mail, and or email as soon as reasonably possible.
Upside.Digital
Upside.Digital Pty Ltd Level 5, 502/22 Central Avenue, Manly, NSW, 2095, Australia.